If I’mstay-st-home mom, what will happen to me and my children ifI file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’mstay-st-home mom, what will happen to me and my children ifI file for divorce?

I’ve been married for 9 years and have never worked. We have 2 kids and 1of them has special needs; I homeschool them. I’m afraid to file for divorce and I’m not going to be able to take care of my kids because I probably need to get a job to support myself. My husband is very mentally abusive and threatens me to take my kids away.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an attorney.  You can file for divorce and at the same time file a motion for spousal and child support.   In regard to child custody the court looks to see which parent is the primary provider of child care, and the parent to which the childreniare most closely bonded.  The court does not determine custody base on which parent has the highest income. 

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an attorney.  You can file for divorce and at the same time file a motion for spousal and child support.   In regard to child custody the court looks to see which parent is the primary provider of child care, and the parent to which the childreniare most closely bonded.  The court does not determine custody base on which parent has the highest income. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption