What will happen if weed that is not mine is found in my purse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if weed that is not mine is found in my purse?

I am 15 and my boyfriend is 17. He sells weed and we got pulled over and the cop found some in my purse. I put it there when we got pulled over not thinking the car would get searched. And it was kinda of a lot. What will happen?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you as a minor was caught with a controlled substance on your person (marijuana) I presume that you have been charged with a crime. You will be arraigned in juvenile court where the charges will be read against you and a plea by you will be entered.

I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible about the situation that you are now in. Depending upon the amount of controlled substance in your possession, you could, if found guilty or if you plea out to the charges, could be sentenced to a juvenile detention facility (for a large amount of contraband), or be fined, placed on probation, ordered to do community service work and attend classes regarding the dangers of drug use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption