What will happen if I was involved in an accident but didn’t have insurance at the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I was involved in an accident but didn’t have insurance at the time?

The accident report did not claim fault of accident on either party. I have paid all fines for not having insurance and now currently have insurance. They other party is trying to sue me though. Will they win? What will happen?

Asked on December 9, 2014 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The other side will win if they can prove in court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (i.e. that it is more likely than not) that you were at fault, based on whatever testimony and evidence they have (and you can, of course, put forward your own testimony and evidence to counter their case). If they win, they will get a judgment against you--a court determination that you must pay a certain amount of money. Without insurance, you'd have to pay it out of your own pocket. If you don't pay, the other side can try to use some collections tools or techniques on you, such as garnishing your wages, putting a lien on real property, levying on (taking money out of) a bank account of yours, or executing on (having a constable or sheriff seize and sell) personal property, like a car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption