What will happen if I knowingly help someone break their bail bond

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I knowingly help someone break their bail bond

Can a person be held liable for knowing and
assisting some breaking bail bond

Asked on March 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You could be charged as a party with a couple of different offenses.  Bail jumping in Texas is a secondary offense to the primary offense.  This means that if a defendant jumps bail on a misdemeanor, then the bail jumping charge will be a second misdemeanor offense.  If the defendant jumps bail on a felony, then the bail jumping charge will be a second felony charge.  If you help someone jump bail or break their bond, then you could be charged with either a felony or misdemeanor charge....just depending on the level of the original offense. 
If you help hide a defendant from apprehension, then you could also be charged with hindering.  The level of the offense will depend, again, on the level of the original charge. 
As a general rule, when ever you help someone break a judge's order, there will usually be some type of consequences.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You could be charged as a party with a couple of different offenses.  Bail jumping in Texas is a secondary offense to the primary offense.  This means that if a defendant jumps bail on a misdemeanor, then the bail jumping charge will be a second misdemeanor offense.  If the defendant jumps bail on a felony, then the bail jumping charge will be a second felony charge.  If you help someone jump bail or break their bond, then you could be charged with either a felony or misdemeanor charge....just depending on the level of the original offense. 
If you help hide a defendant from apprehension, then you could also be charged with hindering.  The level of the offense will depend, again, on the level of the original charge. 
As a general rule, when ever you help someone break a judge's order, there will usually be some type of consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption