What will happen if I got married before my divorce was finalized

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I got married before my divorce was finalized

Waiting on my divorce to be
finalized and remarried. What
will happen?

Asked on December 23, 2016 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your current "mariage" is null and void in the eyes of the law. In other words, it is as if it does not exist. You can marry your "spouse" assuming they your divorce is now formalized. If you do not want to stay together, you are free to go your seperate ways; there is not need to obtain a divorce. That having been said, in order to formalize your status and clear youself from any legal entanglements, you may want to file for an annulment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption