What will happen if I fail my upcomingdrug test?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I fail my upcomingdrug test?

I was arrested with possession of ecstasy when I was 16 years old, no prior criminal history, straight A’s in school. With the help of a good attorney I was sentenced to 6 months informal probation, 20 hours community service, and 12 hours of drug counseling. I’m 17 now. I’ve completed all of my conditions and have gotten in no trouble. In 1 week I go in for my last probation meeting. My PO likes me because I never give him trouble. I have not been tested by my PO yet, but was by my drug counselor and passed. I fear I will be tested by my PO. If I fail what are the possible outcomes I am looking at?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From your question it seems that you have concerns that you will not pass the upcoming drug test. If you do not pass the upcoming drug test, then most likely there will be severe penalties under any suspended sentence imposed upon you by the court when you received the informal probation.

You need to read carefully the written sentence that you received from the court as to the terms and conditions of your probation and the terms of the suspended sentence if the probationary terms are not complied with. You should also make contact again with the good attorney who helped you out when you were arrested for possession of ecstacy.

If you have not been using drugs since the ecstacy incident, you should not be concerned about passing any future drug test.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption