What will happen if I don’t go to court for a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I don’t go to court for a misdemeanor?

Asked on July 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Someone who fails to appear in court on their scheduled date will have a bench warrant issued against them. Depending on the crime, the authorities may actively pursue the individual. Even if they do not, if the person in question is ever stopped for anything as simpled as a traffic ticket they will be arrested and taken into custody. Even if they are never arrested the warrant will appear in any employment background checks. They won't even be able to renew their drivers license.

Taking care of this matter upfront is the best way to handle things. The fact is that you will have to face up to things sooner or later. And sooner is better as far as the court is concerned. If you are brought in courtesy of the jail bus it will deal more harshly with you.

At this point, consult with an experienced criminal law attorney. They can best advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption