What will happen if I don’t payan alleged debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I don’t payan alleged debt?

Can they take me to jail? They won’t send proof. If it was a true debt, would they send something?I’ve already given them money without looking into it at all. I’ve asked several times for them to send me some sort of proof of their business and also proof of my debt. They won’t send me anything at all. All they will tell me is that they’ll send me something as soon as it’s paid in full. I’m not trying to get out of it, I just want proof of the debt and to know where my money is going. I’m having a hard time believing it’s a real company when they won’t send me anything by mail as proof. They claim to be a law firm and will take me to court first and then jail. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on May 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may be being scammed; a law firm would now that you *cannot* send people to jail simply for owing money--the days of debtor's prison are long gone. (You can only go to prison in relation to a debt if you committed fraud--e.g. you got the debt by lying on a credit application, and/or took out debt with no intention ever of repaying it.) Also, a legitimate creditor would have no problem sending you proof or evidence of the debt--even if the documentation they sent wasn't as detailed as you'd like, they'd send something.

You should contact the police and the state attorney general if you don't recognize the debt; these people may be taking advantage of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption