What will happen if I cannot pay the civil demand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I cannot pay the civil demand?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you received a civil demand from a law firm in Florida following a shoplifting incident where no criminal charges were filed agaunst you, you should ignore it or consult with a consumer law attorney. The civil demand letter presumably from a law firm in Florida violates many state laws on unfair business practice.

The only way the civil demand letter would be vakid in many states in this country would be if you were charged with a criminal act and were actually convicted of the presumed charge of shoplifitng.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption