What will happen at my court date if my ticket is for unsafe backing, hit and run on an unattended vehicle, and no proof of insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen at my court date if my ticket is for unsafe backing, hit and run on an unattended vehicle, and no proof of insurance?

When I backed up I nudged a car, but it wasn’t the type of impact that would cause damage (just a bumper touch). I didn’t think anything of it. Now 6 months later, I was pulled over for expired tags and the cops impounded my car; they say it was involved in a hit and run. Until I talked with the detective I didn’t know what it was about. Unfortunately my insurance had expired because I thought it was on auto pay, but it wasn’t. When I told him my story, he had me write it down while he wrote me this incredible ticket. Praying for a plea bargain. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Denver, CO.

Asked on February 24, 2011 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can speak with an attorney to see if there is anything that you should do.  It is a good idea considering the hit and run.  Now, was your car insured at the time of the aleged accident?  that is what really matters: the date of loss.  If it was then report it to your insurance company at the time as soon as you can.  You can still be covered or at least you can be defended in a civil lawsuit but you may not be indemnified.  Tell them that it was no more than a bump while backing up, just as you have said here.  Have the attorney speak with them as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption