What will be my consequences for bank fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will be my consequences for bank fraud?

I have used someone else’s bank account to remit money to the Philippines without the bank account owner’s knowledge. She eventually saw these transactions in her bank statement and reported it in the bank. They have traced my name and the bank reported me to the remittance agency that I used. It was around $750. I’m 21, no other criminal record. I want to know what will happen to me?

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Get a lawyer.  Let me understand.  You stole someone's bank account number and what: made deposits of your own money in to the account to remit itto a bank account in the Phillipines or stole her money to remit it to the Philippines?  Neither is a great scenario: fraud, identity theft, but I would think that the former is better than the latter.  Let me ask another question: did you hack in to someone's computer to get the account number?  That is another issue then that will come up. I really think that you need to speak with an attorney on these matters.  There could be state and federal issues involved. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption