If a man is being chargedfor indecency with a child – sexual contact, what will he receivefor a sentence if they plea bargain out or admit guilt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a man is being chargedfor indecency with a child – sexual contact, what will he receivefor a sentence if they plea bargain out or admit guilt?

This is his first sex offense and his court date is this week. I’m just hoping they don’t let him off easy. The victim is my oldest daughter and she is scared. We have a 2 year protective order and hopefully a permanent one after his sentencing.

Asked on February 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is impossible for one to really know what he will get in sentencing until what he is charged with in finalized, bit know that Texas takes these kind of charges with a child very seriously and that the penalties can be VERY harsh, in some instances up to 99 years in prison.  The charges are most always a felony charge which comes with it a much stronger penalty than a misdemeanor. Here is what I have found:

"As of 2010 and according to Texas Penal Code, indecent exposure to a child is a third-degree felony, punishable by 2-10 years in prison and up to $10,000 in fines, while aggravated sexual assault on a child is a first-degree felony punishable by up to 99 years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000."

 I hope that you have a private attorney on your side as well as the Prosecutors making sure that this person does not plea down to the least offense possible.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption