what we can do if we don’t meet the sponsorship requirement for adjustment status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what we can do if we don’t meet the sponsorship requirement for adjustment status?

My fiance and I are getting married in several months, I am a US citizen and she
is here with F1 visa. We are both currently students, therefore we don’t meet the
requirement for affidavit income as sponsor. What would be our best option
here?

Asked on August 9, 2016 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can get anyone who is a US citizen or a US permanent resident to act as a joint sponsor.  TYpically in your situation that would be a parent or other relative.  It does not have to be, however.  It can be a friend, relative, co worker, neighbor, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption