What would be an appropriate amount to ask for sprained thumb and wrists from auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be an appropriate amount to ask for sprained thumb and wrists from auto accident?

Stuck from behind, other driver admitted fault. Her insurance wants to compensate us but what dollar amount should we settle for. My husband was taken by ambulance, although his injury was neck and back and not serious. Mine kept me in pain for several weeks.

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT that practices personal injury law. Based on the nature of the injuries you describe to yourself and husband, you need to see a lawyer asap.  Insurance companies want to get out of this cheaply and will offer you money that may seem like a lot but is really peanuts.  You are not able to even determine the # untill you see a doctor that has given you a final determintion as to permanency - i.e. the percentage of disability that you may have as a result of the accident.  You need to be patient as you are in a position that the only issue is how much do you get.  I am more than happy to help you follow up or obtain some more direction on this.  If you would like me to follow up just write a response directed at JMA.  You are entitled to compensation.  Do not let them take advantage of you.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are clueless about what is fair and reasonable and yet you are trying to handle this alone.

Insurance companies love dealing with the clueless, as the clueless often ruin their own cases and then are lucky to get a few bucks as nuisance value.

Speak with an auto accident / personal injury lawyer. If your case is too small, or the lawyer can't do far better for you (net of fees) than you can do on your own s/he will tell you. Go to www.AttorneyPages.com and get a good lawyer -- initial consultations in such cases are almost always free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption