What typically happens with a domestic assault charge in court when it is your first adult arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What typically happens with a domestic assault charge in court when it is your first adult arrest?

My now ex-boyfriend called the cops on me after I put my hands on him for destroying some of my property when I was trying to pack my belongings and leave our home andhim. This is the first time I’ve been in trouble since I’ve been an adult, I’ve never even had a speeding ticket. Our court date is in 2 weeks and tonight I just went and reported harassment charges on him for threatening me and my new boyfriend. I have no idea what to do or what will happen to me. I also plan on leaving after my court date for a job opportunity and to be closer to my family, will that be possible if I’m found guilty?

Asked on November 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, you need an attorney.  Domestic assault convictions can haunt you the rest of your life.  They are sometimes impossible to be sealed or expunged and that means that they will show up on a background check the rest of your life.  You need an attorney to help you to have the charges worked put in the best light that they can be.  This is not something to fool around with and you need to take a deep breath and proceed forward with helping yourself.  If you can not afford an attorney seek legal aid.  Do not think about being found guilty at this point.  Your case needs to be assessed and your options explained in a positive light is how you need to view things.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption