What types of repairs need to be reported to a buyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What types of repairs need to be reported to a buyer?

My husband I are about to put our house on the market. We had some chimney issues leaking, etc. but have had them repaired and the house passed inspection. My husband says that we are required to disclose this to potential buyers but I don’t agree. What is the legal requirement in this situation? Thank you.

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Only existing or potential issues need to be affirmatively disclosed. If to the best of your knowledge, the issue is 100% resolved, you do not need to volunteer the information. However, if asked about whether there had been chimney issues in the past, you must answer honestly--you are not allowed to lie (even by omission) in response to a question or inquiry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption