What types of questions will be brought up in an auto accident deposition?

UPDATED: Mar 9, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 9, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What types of questions will be brought up in an auto accident deposition?

My sister was involved in a car accident while on the job. The other car involved was driving with a suspended license but is still suing. The deposition is being held sometime next week. My sister has a high school diploma from a virtual school that we found out may not be accredited. Would that be something that would be brought up? if so, what exactly would happen?

Asked on March 9, 2016 under Accident Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It will probably be brought up, as part of the general background questions they ask. However, unless either she has lied about the diploma (e.g. about where she got it from) and the other side becomes aware of that lie and can use it against her, to undermine her credibility, it should have no bearing on an auto accident case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption