What type of punishment am I facing with a class C felony – criminal threatening with a dangerous weapon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of punishment am I facing with a class C felony – criminal threatening with a dangerous weapon?

I have a clean record.

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A class C felony conviction in ME is punishable by 5 years in prison and/or a $5,000 fine. So obtaining an experienced criminal attorney is critical. Skilled counsel may be able to get the charged dismissed, reduced, or win an acquittal at trial. Certainly, at the very least, having an otherwise clean criminal record will go a long way in enabling your attorney to convince the prosecutor to deal more leniently with you. At this point you need to retain a lawyer ASAP. 

If money is an issue for you, you might qualify for representation by the Public Defender.  If you do not meet income eligibility requirements check to see if you qualify for assistance with Legal Aid.  If not,  then see if there is a law school legal clinic nearby; they often times have legal clinics that will take these type cases for free. Finally, contact the local Bar Association in the county in which this has all taken place; they may have a list of attorneys who will take your case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption