What type of personal data is prohibited on wage statements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of personal data is prohibited on wage statements?

I reside in FL and am paid via direct deposit. The employer (domiciled in IN) does their own payroll and does not outsource to any third party payroll companies. My employer sends my wage statements through the US mail. The statements have my full bank account information – complete account and routing numbers in addition to my full SSN. My employer states they are unable to do anything about it because it would mean purchasing new payroll software which is expensive. Should the wage statement be lost or stolen I could be subject to identity theft. Isn’t there a law in FL that prohibits this information on a wage statement?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Florida is actually an interesting state. It does not require an actual statement of wages paid. So, there may not be a requirement regarding the matter but it does raise other issues like privacy rights and safety of employee private information. If the full social security number is being printed on the check and not simply the last four digits and you are concerned about identity theft, then you may wish to simply contact via telephone or email the Flordia Department of Labor and inquire as to the privacy rights of employees in such pay statements (direct deposit or otherwise). Usually direct deposit checks either do not include social security numbers or if they do, only the last four digits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption