what type of losses should you seek restitution for during a mediation settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what type of losses should you seek restitution for during a mediation settlement?

can you ask for an amount relative to the future if you were to remain with the company?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

LAR, Member CA State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The concept of restitution covers payment for losses sustained and proved.  You cannot be repaid for something that is yet to happen because it may never happen.  If you anticipate future harm due to the conduct that is the subject of mediation, then you should leave the possibility of future payment as a condition to mediation conclusion and negotiate how that future payment will be determined.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption