What type of lawyer wouldwe need if someone caused damage to our property and won’t work with us to resolve the issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer wouldwe need if someone caused damage to our property and won’t work with us to resolve the issue?

Someone drove through our retaining wall and fence. From the quotes I have gotten to fix the damage it will be around $10,000 for the retaining wall. This person did not have insurance at the time of the event so they will not cover it. We tried to get this person’s Homeowners or Rental Insurance but they will not return our calls or answer thecertified letter that we sent them. So I need to take the next step and take legal actions to get this fixed and don’t know were to start. Should we speak with a litigation attorney? In Anoka County, MN.

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most attorneys who have fairly general practices could help you with this, though the best bet would be someone who has experience working on auto accidents, since that is basically what this is--the damage may all, fortunately, be property rather than person injury, but many of the same issues will appear here (establishing liability; dealing with auto insurance; etc.) that would appear in a personal injury automobile accident case. Such an attorney would also likely work on a contingency basis if you'd prefer, which means he or she would get a percentage of recovery; that way, your out-of-pocket legal costs are minimal and you'd be risking little to pursue recovery. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption