What type of lawyer should I be looking for to handle my case against the local cable company. They flooded the condo I was renting during installation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer should I be looking for to handle my case against the local cable company. They flooded the condo I was renting during installation.

The cable installer flooded the entire 3 story condo I was renting. No I didn’t have renter’s insurance. The cable company admitted liability. The incident occurred 90 days ago. The insurance company is stalling before they even make me an offer for my damaged personal property. I have been displaced from the condo I was renting due to the flood. I understand I am a 3rd party claimant in this insurance claim. I lost everything in the flood. I submitted an inventory list to the insurance adjustor over 10 wks ago. What type of lawyer should I be calling to handle my case? Thanks

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally, if you don't have renter's insurance, the landlord's insurance only covers the building you live in and not your possessions.

You should look for a lawyer that handles tort/negligence cases to sue the cable company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption