What type of lawyer do I need to file a lawsuit against a company?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer do I need to file a lawsuit against a company?

For the past 4 months, I have been spending a lot of time trying to get my money back after a seller refunded via PayPal. PayPal gave me a lot of indirect answers and accused my credit card for withhelding my funds. My credit card company requested for the trace number but PayPal then accused the seller for not refunding. I requested to file a dispute, then PayPal claimed it is my credit card that is holding my fund. I requested for a copy of a documentation that PayPal paid my credit card company the fund but they refused to provide me the

copy. Bottom line, PayPal is keeping the fund which justify a lawsuit. I don’t know what type of lawyer I need to file the lawsuit.

Asked on December 13, 2018 under Business Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Any lawyer who handles business disputes or litigation would be a good choice--that is, a lawyer who sues business when they don't do what they agreed to do. A lawyer who handles cases where a business commits fraud, such as consumer fraud, would also be a very good choice. A lawyer who handles collections could also do this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption