What type of lawyer do I need to dispute false credit report information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer do I need to dispute false credit report information?

There are several credit report entries that I do not agree with. I lived overseas for a few years and when I returned there were charges I could have disputed had I ever received documentation.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best type of lawyer for you to consult with and possibly retain would be an attorney that practices law in the area of consumer debt defense work. You can contact the county bar association in the county where you reside for a possible referral or simply go online to see which attorneys in your community practice this type of law.

When you meet with the attorney for the consultation, be prepared to bring all paperwork concerning your topic of concern (copies help) in order to make the best use of your and the attorney's time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption