What type of lawyer do I use for breach of verbal contract and can I get the lawyer fee back if I win?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer do I use for breach of verbal contract and can I get the lawyer fee back if I win?

The whole cost of the contract is $7,281.

Asked on September 2, 2015 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Go to a litigator that is, an attorney who specializes in suing or defending from lawsuits, not someone who specializes in contracts, real estate closings, or wills. Ideally, you would go to a litigator who has handled similar cases, but that's not actually all that important your question describes a fairly straightforward case, which any litigator should be able to handle.
If you had a written contract and the contract specifically said that in the event of a lawsuit, the loser pays the winner's legal fees, you could recover your legal fees. Otherwise, though, in U.S. law, each party pays it's own legal fees and cannot recover them from the other side, absent special circumstances or certain non-contract causes of action, which do not appear to apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption