What type of lawyer do I need to contact for code violations involving a house that we bought 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer do I need to contact for code violations involving a house that we bought 3 years ago?

There is an addition/new construction on this house and the construction is showing signs of substandard work and code violations. The city we live in only has 2 permits on record for this addition.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please speak with a real estate attorney a soon as you can on this matter.  Here are my concerns.  First, many matters do not survive closing, meaning that if there was issue to raise it should have been raised before title passed to you in the hosue.  Was there an inspection done?  Did the inspector miss it?  Did your attorney not address it?  Next, if there were warranties that survived closing then is there a tature of limitations in your state as to same?  You seem to have done come permit pulling after the fact.  It may not be enough here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption