What type of lawyer can review my homeowner policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer can review my homeowner policy?

I want to make sure that I am really protected and won’t have any surprises, just in case something happens.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any good lawyer could review this policy. The best choices, would be either an attorney who sues insurance companies when they don't honor their policies--since he or she would necessarily be good at understanding policies and their exclusions--or what is called a "transactional" attorney, which is a lawyer who specializes in drafting various forms of contracts and agreements, and hence should be well-practiced in reading them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption