What type of financilal implications will I be potentially facing if I marry someone who is about to lose their home to foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of financilal implications will I be potentially facing if I marry someone who is about to lose their home to foreclosure?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the house is foreclosed, the person's credit is going to be hit hard to a point where they will not likely qualify for loans or credit cards and so forth.  Therefore, you will not be able to rely on your future spouse to help you finance things such as car or house or whatever.  You will have to rely on your own credit.  I do not know why the house is in foreclosure, but if it is becasue your spous rather go shopping then pay bills, then you have a big problem on your hands - I doubt that is the reason however.  In any event, the credit should not effect you as long as you keep yous spouse off credit cards and so forth so your interest rate is not high- you dont want a credit union to give you a high rate becasue of your spouse's credit.  In 7 years from now, your spouse's crddit should be better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption