What type of evidence do I need to prepare in order to win a fault divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of evidence do I need to prepare in order to win a fault divorce?

I am asking on behalf of my mother. My parents married in China and immigrated to the US 15 years ago. They have 2 children, my brother (11) and I (18). My father committed adultery 4 years ago and the affair continues today. He has given my mother STD and has caused her mental and physical health to suffer tremendously. She has gone through a minor heart surgery just last year. He also borrowed over $20,000 from my mom’s family and refuses to repay. My mother is a housewife. If they divorce, would he be liable to provide child/spousal support and compensation for emotional/physical distress?

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are very brave to write on behalf of your Mother.  But I would not get in the middle of their divorce, especially given the circumstances.  Evidence of an affair can be many different things but proving it can be very costly.  If your father is willing to go along with the divorce then it is easier to have them do a no fault divorce.  He would be obligated to pay child support for your brother but not for you since you are 18.  Spousal support is an option from what you have said but it is determined by the court after looking at different factors.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption