What type of errors on a traffic ticket are grounds for dismissal?

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of errors on a traffic ticket are grounds for dismissal?

Expiration date of licence incorrect on citation – description of driver incorrect on citation – description of traffic conditions incorrect on citation – description of vehicle incorrect on citation – several fields in “vehicle description” left blank (separate from fore-mentioned mistakes in this field).

Asked on September 16, 2011 under General Practice, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question thoroughly, I need to know what specific traffic citation you or a friend was issued in that depending upon the citation the missing information that you have written about might have some relevance or bearing upon the citation or might not have any relevance or bearing.

For example, if you or a friend was cited for an expired driver's license and the expiration date of the driver's license is incorrect as stated on the citation, then such incorrect information may be grounds for defensing the charges forming the basis of the ticket when you or the friend appear in traffic court.

Given the errors in the citation that you write about, you should attend the traffic hearing, oppose the citation and see what happens with the final decision.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption