What type of document would I use for an agreement with a supplier?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of document would I use for an agreement with a supplier?

What type of document would I use for an agreement with a supplier of a
product that has agreed to discount the sale price of their product to us
in exchange for us optimizing their product listings on Amazon and working
to boost overall sales of the product on the Amazon platform?

Asked on July 2, 2019 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It's simply a contract: contract is the general or generic term for a legally binding agreement. You can write it up yourself if you want: just spell out what you have to do (and how to measure it; unmeasurable goals are effectively unenforceable); the discount you get in exchang for your performance; the duration of the agreement; whether one or both sides have the right to terminate the agreement early, and if so, when and how (e.g. on 90 days written notice); and the penalties or consequences for breaching the agreement. Once you and they agree on the terms, you and they can sign the agreement and you'll have a contract. Or you can hire an attorney to draft it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption