What type of business is best for me to start, if needed ie. LLC, DBA, etc

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of business is best for me to start, if needed ie. LLC, DBA, etc

I am a licensed clinical professional counselor in IL. This is the highest license in the state meaning that I do not need supervision in my private practice. With having this private practice would I need to apply for a business LLC, INC, etc. or could I just trademark the private practice name and work under that? I want to be able to write things off on my taxes for my business but I’m not sure if you can have a business tax ID without having an actual business.

Asked on July 15, 2019 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Form an LLC. An LLC, or "limited liability company," will protect you personally and your personal (i.e. non-business) assets, like your home, your car, your personal bank or investment accounts, etc. from most business-related liability, such as if sued by a landlord for not paying the business's rent, or sued by a dissatisfied client. (Most but not all: no protection is perferct). The cost to form an LLC is low, and the paperwork, etc. requirements minimal: it's well worth the cost and effort to get this liabilty protection. As part of setting up your LLC, you'll also set up a separate LLC bank account (and possibly get an LLC credit card), which will facilitate tracking, and hence deducting, business expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption