What type of business do I need to run a flower delivery company from home?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of business do I need to run a flower delivery company from home?

Asked on October 1, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't "need" any particular kind of business: you could run it as a sole proprietorship, a limited liability company (LLC), or a corporation. However, you are strongly advised to set up an LLC or corporation--and for your purposes, an LLC is probably better--and run the business through it. Having an LLC or corporation will help protect your personal assets from any company debts or liability, and conversely protect the company/business from personal debts or liability. It will also make it easier to take business expenses as tax deductions, since it will make it easier to segregage and track which expenses are business and which are personal.

You also need to check local zoning law: *can* you run a business like this from your home in your town or municipality? And make sure to get ample insurance to protect your business and yourself; and also, you will likely need to inform your home insurer that you are running a business from it, to avoid violating the terms of your insurance policy through nondisclosure of a change in the risk or liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption