What type of attorney would handle a “Notice of Motion For Relief From Stay and Co-Debtor Stay”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of attorney would handle a “Notice of Motion For Relief From Stay and Co-Debtor Stay”?

What are my options and what type of attorney can I talk to?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any attorney that handles litigation could help you.  I am assuming here that maybe you filed bankrultcy and there was a stay on a collection proceeding?  Now the creditor is asking the court to life the stay, correct?  Show it to your bankruptcy attorney too.  mabe he or she can help you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption