What type of attorney should I retain to sue DHS for aggravated sexual assault and battery that occurred when I was a dependent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of attorney should I retain to sue DHS for aggravated sexual assault and battery that occurred when I was a dependent?

I was placed in a facility at 14 and was sexually assaulted with a broom by my 2 roommates. The staff working told me to keep quiet and they took me to a clinic, had me checked out and threatened me if I told that something else would happen and I wouldn’t see my parent ever again. I learned 3 days later I was now a dependent of DHS and they terminated my visits from my mother to cover themselves until I was moved into another facility. The second instance was where a staff member injured my arm and I had to be removed immediately along with other kids.

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need a civil litigation attorney or personal inury attorney. Try yellowpages and call around to find out who has experience to deal with torts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption