What type of attorney is needed to cancel a solar lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of attorney is needed to cancel a solar lease?

We signed up for a 20 year.lease with solarcity and am now being charged by them to remove my panels so I can reroof our home. Not only is the roof going to cost 10k but the solar company wants to charge $499 to remove and install the panels again. We live on a limited income and not sure of our outcome. Would like to sell our home but the contract is going to hinder that if new owners don’t want solar. Can anyone help or give us a good lawyer?

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The kind of attorney who could possibly help you is a lawyer who handles business or consumer litigation--while you are a consumer, this is also essentially a "business" dispute (trying to get out of a contract or lease for goods or services), so either type of attorney would have useful experience. That said, you need to bear in mind that you might not be able to get out of the lease. A lease is a contract; as long as the other side is honoring its obligations under the lease, you are in turn obligated to yours, even if they are a hardship. There are no grounds to get out of a lease because it might hurt your ability to resell the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption