What type of attorney do I go to to get my father’s ashes released to my siblings and me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of attorney do I go to to get my father’s ashes released to my siblings and me?

My father passed away 1 week ago. At the funeral service a woman presented herself as his wife from 35 years ago. They married in 1970 lived together 3 years and separated. My brothers and I have paid for all funeral expenses, however the cremation was put on hold because she presented a marriage certificate and wants “his social security benefits and ashes”. I’ve been everywhere, to the superior court, family court and the Mexican consulate and they all tell me that I can’t do anything because legally she is his wife.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with a family law attorney experienced in wills and trusts for your situation. I find it odd that this woman claiming to be your late father's wife has showed up after all these years of allegedly having no contact with your late father claiming some entitlement to his social security benefits and putting a hold on his cremation.

Whether or not this woman is legally your father's wife, they were separated all these years and not acting as though they were married. Hopefully you father had a will. A problem may result if this woman is actually still married to your deceased father is not specifically mentioned in your father's will as not receiving anything.

Potentially there may be a divorce that you are not aware of. You should hire a private investigator to do a search concerning this woman. What would be helpful is if you found out she was married to some other person after she separated from your father.

If so, then there is a presumption that she divorced your father because bigamy is illegal on all states in this country.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption