What to leave my significant ither a place to reside after my death.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to leave my significant ither a place to reside after my death.

In my will, I leave my
home/property to my son.
My man lives in my home.
I want him to continue
living here after my
death if he chooses to.
If he remarries, he has
to leave and he is not
to bring anyone else in
the home or he will
leave. My son and his
family live in the
basement. How do I
write this up in my
will.

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What you are doing is estate planning and you really need to see someone in your state who knows what the laws on same are.  It sounds like you want to leave your partner a life estate, but you also seem to want to impose restrictions on its use.  Your state law will be important in determining whether or not you can do that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption