What to expect in court for a “soliciting without a permit” misdemeanor?

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect in court for a “soliciting without a permit” misdemeanor?

I work for a direct marketing firm that does door-to-door sales. Recently a co-worker and I were doing sales and were stopped by police. Because we did not have a permit (ours were still in the process of being completed, but we’ve never had legal issues before) the police issued us misdemeanors. When we got back to the office that night, my boss grabbed the ticket and said he would take care of it, and I mistakenly trusted him. Apparently that was the wrong thing to do because he never told me that I needed to take the ticket to the courthouse and schedule a court date.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have not made a court appearance concenring your misdemeanor ticket for soliciting without a permit as a door to door salesperson, you need to immediately contact the court clerk and inquire as to the status of your case. If you have failed to attend the first appearance, most likely there is a bench warrant for your arrest issued due to your failure to appear.

If this is the situation, you need to advise your employer of this, hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you and get this matter rectified. Your employer is required to pay for this attorney in that he or she failed to use due diligence by not realizing a permit was required for the tasks he had you and your co-worker do.

If the first appearance has not occured yet, you still need to retain a criminal defense attorney to assist in the matter's resolution.

In most states the penalty for a misdemeanor is up to six (6) months in jail and a one-thousand dollar ($1,000.00) fine. Most likely in the end you will have no jail time, have a fine of five-hundred dollars ($500.00) and have some sort of a probationary period.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption