What to expect in court for a failure to appear warrant regarding traffic tickets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect in court for a failure to appear warrant regarding traffic tickets?

I got pulled over 2 years ago and got a ticket for speeding and driving on a suspended license. My license was suspended for unpaid drivers responsibility fees. I was going through a hard time then and did not go to court. Since then I have paid the driver’s responsibility fee. I found out on my own about a failure to appear warrant. I called the court and got information and paid the bond. I have a court date next week. What should I expect? What kind of punishment am I facing? How can I get the judge to reinstate my license with no additional suspention?

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, you should do everything necessary on your end to have your license re-instated, and obtain proof that you have done everything in your power.  Next, or at the same time, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney.  While this is not the crime of the century, matters certainly have become more complicated due to your failure to appear.  You are at the point now where if things escalate any further, you could find yourself in some real trouble.  An experienced criminal defense attorney will be able to guide you through this process and minimize any potential liability that you are going to face.  However, by taking care of as much of this as you can, you will be able to present a strong argument for resolving this whole matter favorably.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption