What to expect for theft by taking charge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect for theft by taking charge

my step son is charged with theft by taking his wife’s car to another state..Since they are legally married is this charge valid. Which state will he be tried in? The one he was arrested in or the one the car is registered in.?The car is worth about 2000 if that makes a difference. Thank you for your comments in advance.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure why the police would charge your step son with stealing his wife's car.  They both have rights to the car and i imagine that both are listed as drivers on the insurance.  In the event he is charged, the charge will occur in the state that crime occurred (i.e. the place the car was stolen from).  The price of the car only matters to the extent of the penalty.  A theft charge for 5K or less is gererally a fine at best if the defendant has no record.  I would hire  a lawyer for your step son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption