What to expect for a warrant in debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect for a warrant in debt?

I am taking a friend to court for a warrant in debt; the amount owed is $3200. She made 5 payments and now refuses to make any more. What should I expect to happen? We have a signed agreement.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that a warrant in debt is an intitial filing in the state of Virginia in orde to start a garnishment proceeding for a debt.  It is only the notice portion though - since the facts given are limited - and coupled with a bill of particulars makes the pleading fact based.  The warrant notifies the defendant that he or she has to appear.  You may want to speak with an attorney in yuor area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption