What to expect for criminal trespassing in a water treatment plant that I unknowingly walked into while intoxicated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect for criminal trespassing in a water treatment plant that I unknowingly walked into while intoxicated?

I recently went to an honors awards banquet where I had too much to drink. I tried walking home but went the wrong way and unknowingly ended up in a water treatment plant where I could not find my way out of. I had no cell phone and there was no one around to ask for help; by the time that the cops came 2 hours later I was no longer as intoxicated. I was glad because all I wanted was to go home. The cops gave me a ticket for criminal trespassing and took me home. What should I expect? What steps should I take now?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would contact a crinial defense attorney as soon as you can.  Being charged with criminal trespass given your set of circumstances is a serious matter.  You need an attorney that can aggressively defend you.  And the sooner the better.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption