What to expect and what advice for a felony burglary charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect and what advice for a felony burglary charge?

This is my first ever offense. I shoplifted over $250. I was caught, returned the merchandise and taken to jail. There I was OR’d and now I am awaiting my first court date. How should I plea and what should I expect?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Shoplifting and felony burglary are two separate charges. Shoplifting is where you steal items from a store without paying for them. This can become a felony if the value of the items are greater than $1000.00. Burglary is where you actually break into and enter property that you have no permission to enter. My advice is to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to help build your defense and available options because on a first offense felony (or misdemeanor), you are usually eligible for probation with no jail time, but you will have that criminal conviction on your record and this you can not afford to have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption