What to expect after being arrested on a felony warrant?

UPDATED: Jan 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect after being arrested on a felony warrant?

I was arrested with a felony warrant of fraud, 10 counts. My first court date is tomorrow. What should I expect seeing a judge for the first time? Is the judge going to ask for a plea or is it just them explaining the charges I am being charged with? If a plea is needed, I am assuming I should plea not guilty until I can get the advice of counsel. I am unable to afford a lawyer so will be using a public defender.

Asked on January 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nevada


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will be asked if you plead guilty or not guilty and if you have a court appointed attorney, you better make sure you meet with this person asap.  Your court appointed attorney will indeed probably tell you to plead not guilty unless the evidence is overwhelming, he or she knows there is room for a plea deal immediately (i.e., already spoke to the prosecutor and prosecutor agreed) or the he or she determines based on your circumstances it is best to move forward with a guilty plea and ask for mercy from the court. At the end of the day, to buy time, your lawyer will probably advise to plead not guilty but 10 counts of fraud is a serious matter and if you did it, you need to ensure you get the best plea deal possible, especially if you have no priors.  If you have priors and are currently on parole or probation, the revocation of parole and probation is inevitable and of course, you could be looking at enhanced sentencing (longer jail time) not to mention the restitution you need to pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption