What to expect after a accident where I had no insurence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect after a accident where I had no insurence?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Much of this answer is dependent upon what state you were in when you were involved in the accident.  In most states you will be issued a citation for failure to carry auto insurance.  This will mean at minimum a fine.  If you were at fault for the accident you can be held liable for the property damage to any other vehicles involved in the accident as well as any personal injuries anyone involved in the accident suffered as a result of the accident.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption