What to do with work PC?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do with work PC?

I worked for years for a company, mostly in-house but for the last 2 years I worked from home. When I went out of house, 1 of the 2 owners of the company provided me with a PC and 3 monitors to use for work. About a year ago, I was laid off for a time, obtained new employment and then quite. Before that happened, the 2 owners of the company became embroiled in lawsuits against one another. Each owner requested the PC and monitors be returned to them. I was put in an awkward position, so I did the best that I could – requested that they resolve the issue with a signed letter as to who it should go to. In the meantime, I provided them both copies of all of the files. Since then, they have resolved the issue the lawsuits against one another. I don’t know if they are in business with each other any more. Neither has requested the PC and monitors be returned and I have asked numerous times for

them to give me some resolution. The last time I heard from them, they wanted me to provide them with the serial s for the items, which I did right away, but still no resolution; that was about 6 months ago. Since then, I’ve requested several more times with no reply. I’ve stored and not used the PC/monitors since I was laid off and provided them the files. I just want it gone. What can I do?

Asked on January 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Send them--and their attorneys, assuming that they have them--letters sent some way you can prove delivery, which briefly describe the situation, the prior efforts you have made to resolve it, and that if you are not told to whom to send the computer, etc. within 60 days, you will dispose of the material. If there are lawyers, also state in the letters that you will let the attorneys have the computer, etc. and hold it if requested, but that you cannot store this indefinitely. If no one replies, dispose of it as you see fit, keeping copies of all correspondence and proof of delivery, as applicable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption