What to do when there is a Will but our stepmom won’t show us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when there is a Will but our stepmom won’t show us?

Also, I cannot find out who dad’s lawyer was. What’s the next step in finding out where to look. Already checked with the city and nothing registered there yet either.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obtain yourself probate counsel to commence an investigation and to file a petition in the probate court to administer the estate of your father. This should compel your step mom to produce the documents the probate awyer will need. The probate lawyer will also be able to find the attorney who prepare your father's will maybe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption