What to do whena school won’t do anything about bullies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do whena school won’t do anything about bullies?

My son has been bullied for awhile and the school doesn’t do anything about it. Now the bullies are making facebook page using his name and saying a lot of untrue things. He is having problems in school because of all of it. What do I do, it is slander? The school is also at fault for not doing anything. It has been 2years and it is like they don’t care. Is the school breaking any laws?

Asked on May 14, 2011 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  2 years?  And the complaints have been documented?  You need to get yourself an attorney as soon as you can.  Schools can indeed be held liable for school bullying.  In Michigan, a federal court ruled that schools can be held responsible for what students do, if there is a pattern of harassment, or if they don’t do enough to provide a safe environment. But more than this you have to deal with the pain emotionally that your son is going through.  Please get him counseling and ask the attorney if it is possible for you to include in the lawsuit a request that the court issue an order allowing the child to transfer schools (maybe private school?) or to expel the kids who are harassing him.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption