What to do when someone doesn’t hold their end of a business deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when someone doesn’t hold their end of a business deal?

I had an arrangement with a gentleman to make and sell him 29 T-shirts at a lower price in exchange for his promoting my business. He did pay for most of the materials. He refused multiple times to discuss the other monetary happenings. After I had completed the work again I asked multiple times for him to give me an offer and to work the rest of it out, again he refused. He insisted I give him a number of how much to pay me. I offered for him to pay me $200 and he would still make 190 off of selling the T-shirts and promoting my business. He has still not paid shipping. Since he believes that $200 is too much for me to be paid he has spent a lot of time cussing me and refuses to promote my business as agreed, and even with my asking him to stop talking to me in such manner he did not. He also told others that I am,

Asked on June 5, 2019 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

An agreement or contract to do provide goods (shirts) in exchange for money and services (what he was going to pay you for the shirts and help promote your business) is enforceable. Your recourse would be to sue him (such as in small claims court) for the remaining money he owes you plus the approximate value of the promotional services he was to provide but did not. However, note that small claims court is local court--if he is in a different state, you'd have to sue in "regular" country court, and the cost (and time involved)of doing so, as compared to what you hope to recover, may be prohibitive and it may not be economically worthwhile to sue unless he is local to you.
His comments do not constitute defamation, since they are statements of opinion, not provably untrue factual allegagations, and opinions are not defamation; everyone is legally entitled to their opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption